Logon Script update

Got a problem with Viscosity or need help? Ask here!

dalbert

Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2021 2:29 am

Post by dalbert » Fri Jul 09, 2021 12:31 am
Hello,

The Viscosity client configuration includes a logon.vbs script enabled by selecting "Connected Script" in the Advanced tab. The logon.vbs script is located in the \\domain.local\NETLOGON\ - the windows default location. When I click on the "Select" button, navigate to the mentioned location, the Viscosity copies the logon.vbs to %appdata%\Viscosity\OpenVPN\2 folder. When the \\domain.local\NETLOGON\logon.vbs script got updated, the copies of that script on the remote computers are not updated and continue using the old wrong version.
How can I push the updated version of the logon.vbs to all remote clients? I am looking for an automated solution.

Thank you,
David Albert.

Eric

User avatar
Posts: 1115
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 3:27 am

Post by Eric » Fri Jul 09, 2021 11:16 am
Hi David,

Per the other thread, you will need to copy the script into %appdata% with the rest of the configuration files.

Regards,
Eric
Eric Thorpe
Viscosity Developer

Web: http://www.sparklabs.com
Support: http://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: http://twitter.com/sparklabs

dalbert

Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2021 2:29 am

Post by dalbert » Fri Jul 09, 2021 11:42 pm
Hello Eric,

If I understand you correctly, there is no way to push the updated logon.vbs script to all remote computers. So, every time I made changes to the logon.vbs I have to go to every remote computer and copy logon.vbs from \\domain.local\NETLOGON\ to the local %appdata%\Viscosity\OpenVPN.
It would be a great help if the Viscosity client checks if the local copy of the logon.vbs script is different from the network location and updates when necessary. Maybe there is a best practice for this kind of scenario you can share with me. I don't think I am dealing with a unique situation.

Regards,
David

Eric

User avatar
Posts: 1115
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 3:27 am

Post by Eric » Mon Jul 12, 2021 12:52 pm
Hi David,

You would need to do it via GPO or a package manager of some type.

https://sparklabs.com/support/kb/articl ... onnections

Regards,
Eric
Eric Thorpe
Viscosity Developer

Web: http://www.sparklabs.com
Support: http://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: http://twitter.com/sparklabs
4 posts Page 1 of 1