Split DNS broken with 1.7.3?

Got a problem with Viscosity or need help? Ask here!

vFondevilla

Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 10:16 pm

Post by vFondevilla » Mon Jun 26, 2017 10:19 pm
Since I updated to 1.7.3 my Split DNS config stopped working with the following error:
"Server is not reachable and will not be used"

If I rollback to 1.7.1 it works flawlessly

James

User avatar
Posts: 2108
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 9:27 pm

Post by James » Mon Jun 26, 2017 10:37 pm
Hi vFondevilla,

We're not aware of any issues. Do you mean 1.7.2, which is the current Windows version? Or are you referring to the Mac version (which is currently at 1.7.3)?

If you're using the Windows version, a copy of your log and routing table (the output from the "route print" command) while connected with version 1.7.2 would be greatly appreciated so we can debug the issue. Please feel free to censor out any sensitive details before posting them here, or you can send them to our support email address instead.
http://www.sparklabs.com/support/kb/art ... envpn-log/
http://www.sparklabs.com/support/kb/art ... ng-problem

Cheers,
James
James Bekkema
Viscosity Developer

Web: http://www.sparklabs.com
Support: http://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: http://twitter.com/sparklabs

kollaesch

Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:19 am

Post by kollaesch » Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:38 am
Hi,

I can confirm the trouble with DNS resolving. It's definitely not the routing. I can ping the hosts in the VPN-Lan just fine.
Code: Select all
nslookup 'hostname.domain'
returns
Code: Select all
Server:Viscocity 
Address:	::1
<log>
DNS is set to split. report follows:
Server ...; Lookup Type - Split; Domains xxxx.; Server is not reachable and will not be used.
</log>
In this log there are also to local dns-entries from the host-Lan listed. Those are also listed with the same error.
Hope this helps.

regards
kollaesch

vcabanes

Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 2:16 am

Post by vcabanes » Tue Jun 27, 2017 2:19 am
The same happens to me after updating to 1.7.2
Setting the parameter to "Full" works OK
I will submit the output to support

Eric

User avatar
Posts: 1115
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 3:27 am

Post by Eric » Tue Jun 27, 2017 2:59 pm
Hi All,

We believe we have found the issue and just released a new beta. Could you please give the latest beta a go (1.7.3 Beta 2) and let us know if the problem is resolved or if you continue to experience issues with Split DNS - http://sparklabs.com/support/kb/article ... -versions/

Regards,
Eric
Eric Thorpe
Viscosity Developer

Web: http://www.sparklabs.com
Support: http://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: http://twitter.com/sparklabs

giox069

Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2016 4:43 am

Post by giox069 » Tue Jun 27, 2017 6:28 pm
Same problem here: after upgrading on a couple of win10 machines, DNS stopped working at all when connected (not only split DNS, but also default DNS resolution).
1.7.3 Beta 2 seems to fix the problem
Thank you.

kollaesch

Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:19 am

Post by kollaesch » Tue Jun 27, 2017 8:42 pm
Hi,

thanks for the quick fix. I tested the beta and can confirm that it's now solving hostnames as expected.
Thanks again.

cheers
kollaesch

Eric

User avatar
Posts: 1115
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 3:27 am

Post by Eric » Thu Jun 29, 2017 2:17 pm
Hi All,

Thank you for your feedback, we do appreciate it!

1.7.3 has now been released with this fix and is available on our downloads page or via updating.

Regards,
Eric
Eric Thorpe
Viscosity Developer

Web: http://www.sparklabs.com
Support: http://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: http://twitter.com/sparklabs

chris_childerhose

Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2020 2:16 am

Post by chris_childerhose » Thu Apr 08, 2021 12:13 am
This issue seems to be in 1.9.2 now. Once connected the two DNS servers I use in Split DNS are reachable by ping. Might need to look into this again.

Eric

User avatar
Posts: 1115
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 3:27 am

Post by Eric » Thu Apr 08, 2021 1:40 pm
Hi Chris,

Are you able to do an nslookup against your server directly? e.g. if you server is 1.1.1.1:

nslookup sparklabs.com. 1.1.1.1

Are you able to post a copy of your log and some details on what is going on and we can look into it?

https://sparklabs.com/support/kb/articl ... envpn-log/

1.9.2 has been out for a while now and this is the first report we've had of split DNS issues, you may have a configuration or firewall issue we can help you with instead here.

As this is a public forum, you may wish to email us your log/results instead - https://sparklabs.com/support/#contact

Regards,
Eric
Eric Thorpe
Viscosity Developer

Web: http://www.sparklabs.com
Support: http://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: http://twitter.com/sparklabs
13 posts Page 1 of 2