Remote server address resolution

Got a problem with Viscosity or need help? Ask here!

rmarlan

Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2023 2:35 am

Post by rmarlan » Fri Sep 29, 2023 2:42 am
I have an openvpn server that I am trying to connect to. If I enter the actual ip address of the server in the remote server field, everything works fine. But if I enter the domain name it does not connect. The connection log states: "DNS resolution failed for xxxx.com". But if I use a cmd window and ping xxx.com it resolves perfectly with the correct IP address - the same address that I can manually enter and connect with. Any ideas on how to resolve? Thanks for a great product.

Aaron

Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2022 2:53 pm

Post by Aaron » Fri Sep 29, 2023 4:42 pm
Hi,

There are a few things you should check:

1. Make sure the Protocol selected in the connection editor matches the IP version of your address. For example, if your server's address is myserver.com, which resolves to an IPv6 address, but your connection is configured to use IPv4, then resolution will fail as an IPv4 address could not be resolved. You can force the IP version for OpenVPN to use by selecting a different protocol (v4 = IPv4, v6 = IPv6).

2. Make sure your address is an actual DNS record. For example, if it's a WINS or mDNS address it's possible OpenVPN may not resolve it.

3. Make sure you're entering the full address. For example, if your server's address is server.example.com, and you're just entering "server", it may work from Windows through it's multi-search DNS domain lookup, but fail to resolve in OpenVPN.

If you're still stuck please let us know the details listed at:
https://www.sparklabs.com/support/kb/ar ... ort-staff/

Regards,
Aaron
Web: https://www.sparklabs.com
Support: https://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sparklabs

rmarlan

Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2023 2:35 am

Post by rmarlan » Fri Sep 29, 2023 11:13 pm
The server address is an actual DNS Record. It is however an IPv4 address. When I try to edit the configuration, the General -> Method -> Enable IPv6 - the box is already checked. It will not let me uncheck it? I assume that this is causing the issue.

Interestingly, I can use the same openvpn config file with Viscosity for mac and everything works perfectly, requiring no configuration changes.

Any idea why the IPv6 is checked and how I can correct this? Why does the mac version work just fine? Method is UDP / tun. If I change tun to tap then I can uncheck the IPv6 box. But my vpn is a tun.

Thanks!

James

User avatar
Posts: 2309
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 9:27 pm

Post by James » Sat Sep 30, 2023 7:53 am
Hi rmarlan,

Aaron wasn't referring to the "Enable IPv6" checkbox, but rather the "Protocol" drop-down menu. You'll notice it has options like "UDP", "UDPv4", "UDPv6" etc. with the v4 and v6 options reflecting the IP version to use.
https://www.sparklabs.com/support/kb/ar ... s/#general

If you are still running into issues after adjusting this option, please send the details listed in the following article and we can take a closer look for you. Please feel free to email these if you'd rather not post them publicly.
https://www.sparklabs.com/support/kb/ar ... ort-staff/

Cheers,
James
Web: https://www.sparklabs.com
Support: https://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: https://twitter.com/sparklabs
4 posts Page 1 of 1